A Quick Guide on How to Apply for an H1B Visa in Provo, Utah

The H1B visa is one of the most common visas that foreigners apply for when seeking jobs in the United States. If you plan to leave your home country for work, consider applying for this type of visa. It could be more convenient than a Green Card, especially if you plan to work in the US temporarily. It only requires 3 years residency, which can be extended up to 6 years only.

To successfully file an H1B visa, you’ll need a visa sponsorship from an employer in the city you plan to work in. If you want to work in the US, particularly in Provo, here is a quick guide on how you can apply.

The Qualifications of a Visa Candidate

The main qualifications to be an H1B visa candidate in Provo are educational background and professional experience. You can qualify based on three options.

First, you should have finished a four-year course or Bachelor’s degree. Second, you should have worked for at least 12 years. Finally, you can also apply by putting together your work experience and educational credentials.

The Required Degree and Professional Experience

It could be difficult to apply for an H1B visa if your work experience is not related to your college degree and skills; the two must be compatible. At the same time, the job you’re applying for in the US should also be connected with your job experience and college degree in your home country. Whether you’re applying for the visa in Provo or elsewhere in the US, the same rule applies.

Now, all you have to do is prepare all supporting documents as required by the US immigration office. If you lack a paper or two, your application may be delayed or, worse, rejected. As such, it might be a wise decision to seek the help of an H1B lawyer to help you prepare all your documents correctly.